The first meeting of the Indian Public Schools' Conference (India) was held at Gorton Castle Committee Room in Simla on 16th and 17th June 1939 under the Chairmanship of Mr. J.P. Sargent, Educational Commissioner with the Government of India.


Mr. THL Smith Pearce, Principal, Raj Kumar College, Raipur was the First Organising Secretary. The meeting was convened mainly at the initiative of Mr. FG Pearce, Scindia School, Gwalior.

The following seven Headmasters attended this meeting:

• Mr. T.H.L. Smith Pearce, Raj Kumar College, Raipur
• Mr. E.C. Marchant, Daly College, Indore
• Mr. A.E. Foot, The Doon School, Dehradun
• Mr. E Sprawson, Raj Kumar College, Rajkot
• Mr. F.G. Pearce, Scindia School, Gwalior
• Mr. C. H. Barry, Aitchison College, Lahore
• Mr. J.N. Kayande, Bhonsla Military School, Nashik

• Dr. B. S. Moonje, Secretary, Bhonsla Military School, Nashik, was also present.

This was just a preliminary meeting to consider the formation of the IPSC. The second regular formal meeting of the Conference was held at Scindia School, Gwalior on 23rd and 25th October of the same year.

“The objective of the meeting was to advise the government on educational problems, to educate the Indian public to appreciate the need for a number of first class schools in India whose general training was designed to prepare students of ability for positions of leadership and responsibility in all walks of life……. This was an urgent need in a soon to be independent India.”

In line with this aim, the four Chief’s Colleges – Rajkumar College, Rajkot and Rajkumar College, Raipur, The Daly College and The Scindia School transformed themselves by admitting students who were not necessarily from the families of Chiefs or Princes. It was not a smooth transition and the determined Headmasters had to stand firm by their intentions. Soon other schools which were akin to the English Public School system had joined in and the IPSC was born.

 

 
 
 
 
IPSC EVENT CALENDAR
JulAugust 2015Sep
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
2627282930311
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
303112345


Athletics (U-14, 17 & 19) Boys & Girls
Host : The Punjab Public School, Nabha


Basketball (U-14) Boys
Host : Pestle Weed College, Dehradun


Basketball (U-17) Boys
Host : The Mann School, Delhi


Basketball (U-19) Boys
Host: Modern School, Barakhamba Road, New Delhi


Basketball (U-14) Girls
Host : Ashok Hall Girls' Residential School, Rainikhet


Basketball (U-17) Girls
Host : Sanskar Valley, Bhopal


Basketball (U-19) Girls
Host : Mody School, Lakshmangarh


Boxing (U-14,17&19) Boys
Host : Birla Public School, Pilani


Badminton (U-14,17&19) Girls
Host : The Lawrence School, Sanawar


Badminton (U-14,17&19) Boys
Host : The Lawrence School, Sanawar


Cricket (U-14) Boys
Host: The Scindia School, Gwalior


Cricket (U-17) Boys
Host : Yadavinder Public School, Patiala


Cricket (U-19) Boys
Host : Raj Kumar College, Rajkot


Cricket (U-19) Girls
Host : Mayo College Girls' School, Ajmer


Equestrian
Host : The Punjab Public School, Nabha


Football (U-14) Boys (Pre - Subroto Cup)
Host : Emerald Heights, Indore


Football (U-17) Boys (Pre - Subroto Cup)
Host : Emerald Heights, Indore (expected to conduct)


Football (U-19) Boys
Host : Tashi Namgyat Academy, Gangtok, Sikkim


Football (U-17) Girls (Pre - Subroto Cup)
Host : Phoneix Public School, Belgaum


Football (U-19) & (U-14)Girls
Host: Phoneix Public School, Belgaum


Hockey (U-17) Girls (Qualifying Nehru Cup)
Host : Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Rai


Hockey (U-19) & (U-14) Girls
Host : Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Rai


Hockey (U-15) & (U-17) Boys (Qualifying Nehru Cup)
Host : Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Rai


Hockey (U-19) Senior Boys
Host : Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Rai


Shooting (U-14,17 & 19) Boys & Girls
Host : Daly College, Indore


Squash (U-14,17 & 19) Boys & Girls
Host : Daly College, Indore


Aquatic Girls (Swimming & Water Polo) U-14, 17 & 19
Host : Vidya Devi Jindal School, Hisar


Aquatic Boys (Swimming & Water Polo) U-14, 17 & 19
Host : Genesis Global School, Noida


Table Tennis (U-14,17 & 19) Boys
Host : DPS, RK Puram, New Delhi


Table Tennis(U-14,17 & 19) Girls
Host : DPS, RK Puram, New Delhi


Lawn Tennis (U-14,17 & 19) Boys
Host : DPS, RK Puram, New Delhi


Lawn Tennis (U-14,17 & 19) Girls
Host : DPS, RK Puram, New Delhi


Volleyball (U-14,17 & 19) Boys
Host : BRCM, Bahal


Volleyball (U-14,17 & 19) Girls
Host : Scindia Kanya Vidyalaya, Gwalior


Yoga (U-14,17 & 19) Boys & Girls
Host : Mayo College Boys & Mayo College Girls School (Combined)


Taekwondo (U-14,17 & 19) Boys
Host : Birla Vidya Mandir, Nainital


Taekwondo (U-14,17 & 19) Girls
Host : Vidya Devi Jindal School, Hisar


Sport Climbing (a) Speed Climbing (b) Lead Climbing (c ) Bouldering (Boys & Girls) Non-SGFI Competition
Host : Sainik School, Kunjpura


Skating Quad & Inline Races (U-14, 17 & 19) Boys & Girls
L.K. Singhania Education Centre, Gotan (Rajasthan)


IPSC Band
L.K. Singhania Education Centre, Gotan (Rajasthan)


IPSC Chess Championship (U-14, 17 & 19) Boys & Girls
Request made to DPS, RK Puram, New Delhi for hosting these events.
Category
Type your key Word